CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86222

Mr. Toray Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd., Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated August 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted was destroyed during laboratory analysis. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Style 2203 is a woman's knitted cardigan sweater. The sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, a full front opening with six button closures, a rib knit waistband and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. You state that the fiber content is 33% wool mohair, 20% nylon, 20% polyester, 14% metallic and 13% acrylic.

In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory reported that the sweater consists of one 5-ply yarn which includes a 3-ply yarn and a 2-ply yarn. The 3-ply yarn consists of a 1-ply polyester filament twisted with a 2-ply metallic mylar and polyester blend. The 2-ply yarn consists of a 1-ply nylon filament and a 1-ply blend of nylon, acrylic and wool fibers.

The applicable subheading for Style 2203 will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Style 2203 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division